Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New Forge build pics - how to burn in new forge ?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    New Forge build pics - how to burn in new forge ?

    Hi guys
    Here's some pics of my gas bottle forge similar to BSG style. All feedback welcome
    I have set duracast refractory from gameco for the floor , do I need to burn it in ? To set the duracast , how long should I wait before Intial fire? Thanks for any support




    Last edited by Banginmetal; 26-03-2017 at 15:07.

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter Neil Hicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Mundaring, Perth, W Australia.
    Posts
    173
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Very nice design with good features.
    Neil Hicks.
    Fractured Knives.

  3. #3
    Australian Knifemakers Guild
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Spearwood WA
    Posts
    835
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Great design, love the movable shelf. Great for keeping the teapot warm.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Hicks View Post
    Very nice design with good features.
    Thanks neil
    Just ran it got the first time but struggling to get the temp to a welding heat . Any ideas


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jez View Post
    Great design, love the movable shelf. Great for keeping the teapot warm.
    With winter coming on good idea! I'm struggling getting it hot enough to weld , any ideas ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The openings at both the front and rear will need to be reduced if you want to get forge welding temps. You can look at getting some fire bricks and covering over the openings, especially the rear.
    Also you'll want to run it a few times with a low heat before you try to go all out and get it to welding temps.

  7. #7
    Moderator BSG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    972
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice looking forgery
    Are you adjusting both the gas pressure at the regulator and the air flow at the insperator?
    Reducing the opening with a firebrick will help.
    the Burner coming in from the top will make it harder to keep blades directly out of the flame when Heat treating.

  8. #8
    Australian Knifemakers Guild
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Spearwood WA
    Posts
    835
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Banginmetal View Post
    With winter coming on good idea! I'm struggling getting it hot enough to weld , any ideas ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I have a seperate forge for welding. It has a much smaller chamber 120mm X 180mm. It gets very hot, very fast.
    It took me quite a while (13 seperate attempts) to get the hang of pattern welding so don't be in any rush.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •