Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Can't wait to finish this one!!!

  1. #11
    Knifemaker
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Mooroopna, Victoria
    Posts
    599
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank's Peter, I left the pin holes until we had decided what handle combo was going on it. I am keeping my fingers crossed that it will not warp, I have had the thinner stuff warp a lot when I heat treat here but this thicker stuff has been pretty good. Thank's for the tip on the hole to hang it I had not thought of that, any tip's on working it without damaging any of Marcello's engraving apart from lots of tape!!!
    SLH Blades
    www.slhblades.com
    Facebook
    Instagram
    Probationary member: Australian Knifemakers Guild

  2. #12
    Australian Knifemakers Guild Del Raso Knives's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    2,580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The large area of full thickness between the bevels should minimize it wanting to warp.

    Tape, lots of tape is your friend. Stick a couple of layers on both sides before you drill to protect the flats. The tape will also be easier to draw on when laying out the handle design/pin holes. Give me a call if you want bounce some ideas around.
    Peter Del Raso
    Victorian State Rep
    Australian Knifemakers Guild

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •